GR Electronics: Custom Manufacturing Services
Privacy

Privacy

GR Elettronica has always paid utmost attention to the protection of corporate data in order to safeguard its know-how and its Customers. To this end, following the entry into force of the European Regulation 2016/679, the Company has adopted a new management and operating tool: the GDPR Manual.

Ms Simonetta Giuliodori – GR Elettronica’s President – has deemed it appropriate to publish a short graphical description of the path followed and the descriptive part of the GDPR Manual.

LINK – “Privacy path”

LINK – “GDPR Manual”

WHY THIS NOTICE

This page describes how our website is managed as far as the processing of the website users’ personal data is concerned.

This information notice, which complies with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Code on Personal Data Protection, is intended for all those who interact on-line with GR Elettronica’s corporate website from the address:

www.grelettronica.it

This information notice is also based on the Recommendation 2/2001, which the EU authorities on personal data protection within the Group established by Art. 29 of Directive 95/46/EU adopted on 17th May 2001 in order to define minimum requirements on the on-line collection of personal data, in particular the procedures, timing and nature of any information which data controllers are required to supply to users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of such connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Any navigation of this website may result in the processing of data related to identified or identifiable users.

The data controller is:

G.R. Elettronica Srl

Corporate domicile: Via Jesi 483

Factory and offices: Via Spinsanti 4

60027 Casenuove di Osimo

Ancona, Italy

Tel: +39 071.710.34.05

+39 071.710.33.51

Fax: +39 071.710.30.03

info@grelettronica.it

WEBSITE ADMINISTRATION AND HOSTING

The website is administered directly by GR Elettronica and the domain is hosted by ARUBA S.p.A.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing of any web services of this website takes place at GR Elettronica s.r.l.’s offices under the exclusive control of technical staff charged with such processing. If needed, the data related to the newsletter service can be processed by corporate staff charged with maintaining the technological aspects of the website.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data

IT systems and software procedures allowing the operation of this website acquire – in the ordinary course of operation – personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Although such information is not collected to be associated to identified data subjects, owing to its own nature it may make user identification possible through processes and associations to third parties’ data.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of any computers used by users connected to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of required resources, the request time, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a response, the numeric code showing the status of the server response (success, error etc.) and further parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary supply of email to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address as needed to respond to any requests as well as of any further personal data in the email.

The data you supplied either by filling in the registration form on our website or simply by sending us an email will be processed for the following purposes:

  • to meet product information requests;

  • to schedule a meeting;

  • to give feedback on and solve any reported issues.

The data may also be used for promotional or sales purposes in order to submit advertising materials, following the data subject’s prior consent.

Our website may also comprise registration forms allowing you to receive circular mail e news from the Company.

The processing will take place through IT means based on a database or paper supports.

The data will not be used for purposes other than those specified and it will not be communicated, sold, disclosed or assigned to third parties.

The website pages designed for special services include or display specific information notices.

Cookies

Only technical cookies are used.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored persistently in the user’s computer) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers, which consist of server-generated random figures as needed to allow a safe efficient navigation of the website.

OPTIONAL DATA SUPPLY

Except for what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to supply his/her personal data in the forms used to request the submission of newsletters, informative materials and other communications.

It may be impossible to meet such requests unless the data is supplied.

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data is processed through automated means only for the time strictly necessary to attain the purposes they have been collected for.

Specific safety measures are in place to prevent any loss of data, illegal or improper use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The data subjects the personal data refers to have the right at any time to receive confirmation of the existence or non-existence of said data, to know its contents and origin, to verify its accuracy or demand that it be integrated, updated or corrected (Art. 7 of Code on Personal Data Protection).

Under said Article they also have the right both to demand that any data processed in violation of the law be erased, anonymized or blocked, and to oppose its processing for legitimate reasons.

The data subjects have at any time the right to oppose the processing of personal data which has taken place in order to submit advertising materials or news for promotional or sales purposes. Any future communications by G.R. Elettronica s.r.l. will consequently be disabled.

Each data subject may also exercise the rights set forth in Art.7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 as subsequently amended, such as the correction, update and erasure of his/her own data, by sending an email to info@grelettronica.it or a fax to 071.710.30.03.


WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin